MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] (b) The parties by agreement, or the court for good cause shown, may provide for extensions of the time limits specified in subdivision 2, 3, or this subdivision. Nothing in this subdivision prevents any party from calling additional expert witnesses or substituting other expert witnesses.
Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subds. 3, 4.
5 Subdivision 6 states the following:
Subd. 6. Penalty for noncompliance. (a) Failure to comply with subdivision 2, clause (1), within 60 days after demand for the affidavit results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal of each cause of action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.
(b) Failure to comply with subdivision 3, paragraph (b) or (c), results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal of each cause of action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.
(c) Failure to comply with subdivision 4 results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal of each action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case, provided that an initial motion to dismiss an action under this paragraph based upon claimed deficiencies of the affidavit or answers to interrogatories shall not be granted unless, after notice by the court, the nonmoving party is given 60 days to satisfy the disclosure requirements in subdivision 4. In providing its notice, the court shall issue specific findings as to the deficiencies of the affidavit or answers to interrogatories.
Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6.
7
e deadlines.
II. Analysis
Landform contends that because American Property did not provide its initial affidavit within 60 days after demand for the affidavit, American Property’s action should be dismissed pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(a). Landform also contends that because American Property has not provided the Minn.