MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] (MSIP), a methodology used by the State Board of Education to evaluate Missouri
public school programs for accreditation purposes. As a part of the MSIP, students’
reading level performance was tested as part of the Missouri Assessment Program
(MAP). After initially appearing to meet the required testing levels under the MAP
tests, the district’s scores were disallowed because the scores improved too greatly to
be considered legitimate.
Under Missouri law, whenever a school district is unaccredited for two
successive years, “its corporate organization shall lapse.” Mo. Rev. Stat.
§ 162.081(1). In June 2005, the state board of education declared the district “lapsed”
and appointed a three member SAB to administer the district. Missouri law provides
the state board of education may appoint such a board, which is authorized “to retain
the authority granted to a board of education for the operation of all or part of the
district[.]” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.081(4)(1). Missouri law also states “the [SAB] . . .
shall [not] be considered a successor entity for the purpose of employment contracts,
unemployment compensation payment . . . or any other purpose.” Mo. Rev. Stat.
§ 162.081(7).
-4-
Stodghill alleged that in June of 2005, the district stopped paying his salary, and
a SAB member instructed Stodghill to vacate his office. Stodghill claimed he was