MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] authority and therefore may be made the object of specific relief.
Larson, 337 U.S. at 689.
For mandamus to issue under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, the plaintiff must have a clear and
indisputable right to the relief sought, the defendant must have a non-discretionary duty to honor
that right, and the plaintiff must have no other adequate remedy. Castillo v. Ridge, 445 F.3d
1057, 1060-61 (8th Cir. 2006). Al Jabari alleges that he has a clear and indisputable right to a
prompt security check — and that DHS has a non-discretionary duty to provide a prompt
security check — under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(e). That regulation provides:
DHS shall endeavor to initiate all relevant identity, law
enforcement, or security investigations or examinations concerning
the alien or beneficiaries promptly, to complete those
5Defendants resist even this conclusion, arguing that, because only the FBI can conduct a
name check, a writ of mandamus would not lie against DHS. But § 1003.47(e) imposes the duty
to initiate and complete security checks on DHS, not on the FBI, and DHS cannot, by entering