MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] (considering, among other things, increased demands placed upon
such investigations), and to advise the immigration judge of the
results in a timely manner, on or before the date of a scheduled
hearing on any application for immigration relief filed in the
proceedings.
The Court agrees with Al Jabari that, under § 1003.47(e), DHS has a non-discretionary
duty to initiate and complete a security check. Thus, if DHS had refused to conduct any security
check on Al Jabari, he would be entitled to relief under the Mandamus Act.5 But the Court
cannot agree with Al Jabari that § 1003.47(e) imposes on DHS a non-discretionary duty to
complete a prompt security check. The regulation merely requires DHS to “endeavor . . . to
complete those investigations or examinations as promptly as is practicable (considering, among
other things, increased demands placed upon such investigations) . . . .” This is not the language
of prescription, but of aspiration.
If the regulation said something like “DHS shall complete all relevant security
investigations concerning the alien within 120 days,” then the regulation would impose a nondiscretionary