MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Wyeth is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in New Jersey.2 Schwarz is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in Georgia. At different times, Wyeth and Schwarz manufactured and distributed Reglan® and/or generic metoclopramide.3
Wyeth and Schwarz now bring the current motion to transfer, arguing that this case should be transferred to the United States District Court for the District of Nevada.
DISCUSSION
I. Motion for Transfer
Wyeth and Schwarz move to transfer this action to the District of Nevada pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). That section provides: AFor the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.@ 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). When deciding a motion to transfer pursuant to § 1404(a), the Court must consider the convenience of the parties, the convenience of the witnesses, and the interest of justice. See Terra Int’l, Inc. v. Mississippi Chem. Corp., 119 F.3d 688, 691 (8th Cir. 1997).