MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] (continued...)
-22-
219 of the EEOA, make up the entire “Remedies” subsection of the EEOA. See Equal
Educational Opportunites Act of 1974, Subpart 4, Pub. L. No. 93-380, 88 Stat. 484, 516-18.
Sections 1713 through 1718 give no hint that money damages are available under the EEOA; to
the contrary, they focus on equitable remedies.
Section 1713, for example, entitled “Priority of remedies,” requires courts to give
preference to certain types of equitable remedies (e.g., assigning students to nearby schools, 20
U.S.C. § 1713(a)-(b)) over others (e.g., constructing magnet schools, 20 U.S.C. § 1713(f)). An
award of money damages is not among the remedies listed in § 1713, which governs
“formulating a remedy for a denial of equal educational opportunity or a denial of the equal
protection of the laws, which may involve directly or indirectly the transportation of
students . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1713.
Unfortunately, the reach of § 1713 is not entirely clear, and it likely applies only to certain
remedies — those that “may involve directly or indirectly the transportation of students . . . .” Id.