MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] oral motion to amend.
-17-
required District 1 to abandon the policy because it violated state and federal regulations. Id. at
11-13. But for McDonnell Douglas purposes, the reasons for District 1’s policy need not have
been wise; they need only have been sincere (and nondiscriminatory). District 1’s explanation is
indeed nondiscriminatory, and plaintiffs have offered no evidence that it is pretextual. Plaintiffs
have thus failed to create a question of fact as to District 1’s discriminatory intent.
C. EEOA Claims
Section 1703 of Title 20 of the United States Code, a provision of the EEOA, forbids
states to “deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her . . .
national origin” by engaging in various practices. 20 U.S.C. § 1703. Subsection (a) forbids
“deliberate segregation” and subsection (c) forbids assigning students to schools outside their
neighborhoods if doing so would increase the degree of segregation in the school system. Id.
§§ 1703(a), (c). Although Count 4 of plaintiffs’ second amended complaint raises segregationand
assignment-based claims under §§ 1703(a) and (c), plaintiffs conceded at oral argument that
the evidence does not support either type of claim. Rather, the evidence shows that each plaintiff
chose to attend Lincoln; District 1 did not assign them there or otherwise segregate them. The
Court therefore grants summary judgment to defendant District 1 on Count 4.8
-18-
Plaintiffs bring their remaining EEOA claim, in Count 1 of the second amended
complaint, under § 1703(f). Section 1703(f) identifies “the failure by an educational agency to
take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its
students in its instructional programs” as a prohibited practice under the EEOA. 20 U.S.C.
§ 1703(f). Put another way, § 1703(f) imposes an affirmative obligation on state school systems
to “take appropriate action to overcome language barriers . . . .” Id.