MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] officers must conduct a mini-trial, “but probable cause does not
exist when a ‘minimal further investigation’ would have exonerated
the suspect.” Id.; see also Amrine, 522 F.3d at 832.
Roxanne argues that the detectives are not entitled to
qualified immunity because she was arrested without arguable
probable cause to support a conspiracy to murder L.L. or otherwise
prevent L.L. from appearing in court.15 In Minnesota, the “crime of
15(...continued)
indicated Roxanne had committed first degree conspiracy to commit
murder. The complaint prepared by the state prosecutor cited
§ 609.175 in addition to § 609.498, subdiv. 1b(a)(1), which
provides:
A person is guilty of aggravated first-degree witness
tampering if the person causes or, by means of an
implicit or explicit credible threat, threatens to cause
great bodily harm or death to another in the course of
... preventing or dissuading or attempting to prevent or
dissuade a person who is or may become a witness from
attending or testifying at any criminal trial or
proceeding.
33
conspiracy requires (1) an agreement between two or more people to
commit a crime and (2) an overt act in furtherance of the
conspiracy.” Ramsey County v. Stewart, 643 N.W.2d 281, 297 (Minn.
2002) (citing Minn. Stat. § 609.175, subdiv. 2). An agreement may