MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 541.051(a).2 The fire giving rise to this lawsuit occurred on April 8, 2005. Therefore, the statute of limitations on Nationwide’s claims against Venmar expired on April 8, 2007. Fasco argues that Venmar’s claim against it is barred because Nationwide did not commence its suit against Venmar until June 1, 2007, after the statutory period expired.3 Venmar argues that Nationwide’s claim against it was not time-barred because the action was initially served in March 2007 and, even if it
2 Minn. Stat. § 541.051(a) provides in part:
Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought . . . more than two years after discovery of the injury . . . .
3 Under Minnesota law, a civil action is commenced for statute of limitations purposes by service of the summons upon the defendant, acknowledgement of service if served by mail, or by delivery of the summons to the sheriff.