MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] This includes a statute of limitations defense to Nationwide’s original claim against Venmar. Because Nationwide’s June 1, 2007, service occurred after the statute of limitations expired, its claim was untimely. That Venmar waived its right to assert a statute of limitations defense does not strip Fasco of its right to do so now.
Venmar claims that even if Nationwide’s claim against it was time-barred,
10
Venmar’s contribution claim against Fasco is governed by the statutory period provided under Minnesota Statute section 541.051(b), which provides:
Notwithstanding paragraph (a), an action for contribution or indemnity arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought no later than two years after the cause of action for contribution or indemnity has accrued, regardless of whether it accrued before or after the ten-year period referenced in paragraph (a).
Minn. Stat. § 541.051(b). The Court does not disagree that Venmar’s contribution claim is governed by Minnesota Statute section 541.051(b). However, the timeliness of Venmar’s contribution claim against Fasco is not at issue here.