MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] disputed policies satisfies the mutual intent requirement. The
relevant third parties, however, are those with whom Paulson
allegedly agreed to assign the policies. No evidence supports such
an agreement with Antonello and Petracek. Therefore, the court
4 The court notes that if Sun Life brings another motion to
amend after further discovery it must show cause to modify the
scheduling order. See Popoalii v. Corr. Med. Servs., 512 F.3d 488,
497 (8th Cir. 2008).
10
determines that the magistrate judge correctly denied without
prejudice defendant’s motion to amend as frivolous.4 Accordingly,
the magistrate judge’s order is affirmed.
II. Motion to Certify
Minnesota Statutes § 480.065 permits a federal court to
certify a question of law to the Supreme Court of Minnesota if the
answer to that question “may be determinative of an issue in
pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no
controlling [Minnesota] appellate decision, constitutional
provision, or statute.” In assessing a certification motion, a
court considers whether: (1) the legal question is an “extremely
close one”; (2) Minnesota courts have provided guidance on the
question; (3) the case is primarily a federal case; and (4) the
question is likely to recur. Hatfield v. Bishop Clarkson Mem.