MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] 5
§ 2612(a)(1)(D).2 The FMLA also provides that:
during any period that an eligible employee takes leave . . . the employer shall maintain coverage under any “group health plan” . . . for the duration of such leave at the level and under the conditions coverage would have been provided if the employee had continued in employment continuously for the duration of such leave.
29 U.S.C. § 2614(c)(1); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.100(b) (“An employee on FMLA leave is also entitled to have health benefits maintained while on leave as if the employee had continued to work instead of taking the leave.”). The key question here is whether UPS maintained Sletten’s coverage “at the level and under the conditions coverage would have been provided” if Sletten had continued working instead of taking leave. See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(c)(1).3