MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] respect to the meal-break claims. The Court grants the motion with respect to the unjustenrichment
and quantum-meruit claims. And, with respect to the breach-of-contract claims, the
Court grants Gold’n Plump’s motion because plaintiffs have agreed to dismiss those claims. Pl.
Mem. Opp. Def. Mot. S.J. (“Pl. S.J. Opp.”) at 2 n.2.
- 11 -
1. Minnesota Meal-Break Claims
Plaintiffs seek to recover damages for Gold’n Plump’s alleged failure to provide them
with the meal breaks required by Minnesota law. Under subdivision 1 of Minnesota Statutes
§ 177.254, titled “Mandatory Meal Break,” employers “must permit each employee who is
working for eight or more consecutive hours sufficient time to eat a meal.” Minn. Stat.
§ 177.254 subd. 1. The meal break required under § 177.254 need not be paid. Id. subd. 2.
Section 177.254, by its terms, requires only that meal breaks for covered employees be
long enough to give employees “sufficient time to eat a meal.” If plaintiffs’ claims were brought