MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] deemed a fiduciary on the basis of his or her functional authority and control relative to the plan.
Id.; Mertens v. Hewitt Assoc., 508 U.S. 248, 262 (1993). “Discretion is the benchmark for
fiduciary status under ERISA.” Maniace v. Commerce Bank of Kansas City, 40 F.3d 264, 267
(8th Cir.1994). The performance of “purely ministerial functions” does not, within the
framework of ERISA, entail discretionary authority or responsibility. Kerns v. Benefit Trust Life
Ins. Co., 992 F.2d 214, 217-18 (8th Cir. 1993); Anoka Orthopedic Assoc., P.A. v. Lechner, 910
F.2d 514, 517 (8th Cir. 1990); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, D-2 (2006).
The Department of Labor has determined that certain individuals who “have no power to
make any decisions as to plan policy, interpretations, practices or procedures, but who perform
administrative functions for an employee benefit plan, within the framework of policies,
interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons, [i.e.,] fiduciaries with
1 Groska appears to concede Pike’s non- fiduciary status as an HR employee, arguing
instead that Pike is a fiduciary under the theory of “apparent authority.” Groska relies on cases
from other districts to support her agency theory.