MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] are discretionary, and thus impose fiduciary responsibilities upon the actor, and acts that are
purely ministerial, and thus outside of fiduciary responsibilities and duties. See Kerns v. Benefit
Trust Life Ins. Co., 992 F.2d 214, 217-18 (8th Cir. 1993) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, D-2);
Bd. Of Tr. of W. Lake Superior Piping Indus. Pension Fund. v. Am. Benefit Plan Adm’rs, 925 F.
Supp. 1424, 1430 n.4 (D. Minn. 1996) (citing Kerns, 922 F.2d at 217-18).
9
respect to the plan[,]” are not fiduciaries within the meaning of ERISA. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8,
D-2. This non- fiduciary status includes individuals who perform administrative functions of
“[o]rientation of new participants and advising participants of their rights and options under the
plan” and “[m]aking recommendations to others for decisions with respect to plan
administration.” Id.
It is undisputed that Lisa Pike worked in HR as a labor relations consultant. Pike testified
that her duties included assisting employees with internal disputes and grievances, facilitating the
peer group review process, and promoting management-employee relations. She also worked on