MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Coast Guard’s discretion. Plaintiffs’ memorandum asks the Court to
find limiting language in the National Invasive Species Act of 1996
(“NISA”), which reauthorized the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance
Prevention and Control Act (“NANPCA”). (See Pl. Mem. at 17, citing
16 U.S.C. §§ 4701-4751.)
6 Similarly, Subsection 4711(g), not cited by plaintiffs,
provides for civil and criminal penalties in the event of
regulatory violations. 16 U.S.C. § 4711(g).
9
The Court has reviewed these statutory sections; none supports
plaintiffs’ position. Briefly summarized, section 4701(b),
subsections (1) and (3), state the Act’s purposes. Section
4711(a)(1) directs the Secretary to issue voluntary guidelines.
Subsection (b)(1) directs the Secretary to “issue regulations to
prevent the introduction and spread of aquatic nuisance species
into the Great Lakes through the ballast water of vessels.”
Subsection (b)(1)(2)(A) specifies ships to be regulated.
Subsection (e) provides for periodic review and revision of the
Secretary’s guidelines and regulations. Finally, Subsection (f),
entitled “Authority of Secretary,” provides “the regulations