MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Rehabilitation Act, unlike the ADA, applies only to recipients of federal funding (such as
MRVSEC and Shakopee). The prohibition on discrimination is found in what is known as § 504
of the Rehabilitation Act, which provides: “No otherwise qualified individual with a disability
. . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving
Federal financial assistance . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).
Like the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act, the MHRA prohibits disability discrimination.
Minn. Stat. § 363A.12 subd. 1. The relevant portion of the MHRA provides:
-47-
It is an unfair discriminatory practice to discriminate against any
person in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit
from any public service because of . . . disability . . . or to fail to
ensure physical and program access for disabled persons unless the
public service can demonstrate that providing the access would
impose an undue hardship on its operation.
Id.
The ADA and the Rehabilitation Act provide similar protections to disabled individuals,
as courts have often noted. See, e.g., Wojewski v. Rapid City Reg’l Hosp., Inc., 450 F.3d 338,
345 (8th Cir. 2006) (“The Rehabilitation Act and Title I of the ADA are interchangeable in many