MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Plaintiffs have provided no legal basis for holding Shakopee liable
under the anti-discrimination laws for the actions of MRVSEC.
With respect to the individual defendants, neither the ADA nor § 504 permits suits
against individuals. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131(1), 12132; Alsbrook v. City of Maumelle, 184 F.3d
999, 1005 n.8 (8th Cir. 1999) (en banc) (noting that the ADA does not permit suits against
individuals); Emerson v. Thiel College, 296 F.3d 184, 190 (3d Cir. 2002) (per curiam) (holding
that individuals who do not receive federal financial aid are not subject to suit under § 504). And
while none of the parties has briefed this question, the Court doubts that the MHRA permits such
suits. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.12 subd. 1 (“It is an unfair discriminatory practice . . . to fail to
ensure physical and program access for disabled persons unless the public service can
demonstrate that providing the access would impose an undue hardship on its operation.”)
(emphasis added). In any event, the Court need not decide whether individuals can be sued for
disability discrimination under the MHRA because plaintiffs’ MHRA claims fail for the reasons
described above.
-51-
E. Intrusion Upon Seclusion